• To Log in to Property Watch or Sign Up for a New Account Click Here

Joel & Audrey Martinchek

Managing Assoc. Brokers

  • (231) 420-0231
  • (231) 420-1804

Concierge



 

For your convenience, the Martinchek Team offers you this list of businesses and/or individuals that have demonstrated an excellent work ethic. Those listed have either personally did work for the Martinchek Team or for some of our past customers and clients, and therefore come highly recommended.  For top-notch service, inform the business that they were recommended by the Martinchek Team web site. Businesses/individuals are listed alphabetically and do not represent a preference by order of listing.  

 

Accountants

Elliott & Sangster
Greg Elliott & Chris Sangster
231-627-4725 

Marty Stempky
231-627-7500

 


 

Appliance Repair

Irwin Mullen
231-818-1614

 


 

Appraisers

Northern MI Appraisal Company
Jason Vizina & Mike Balazovic
231-238-4700


 

Beauty/Spa/Nails/Massage

Body & Soul Day Spa and Salon
Denise Campeau
231-627-3395

 


 

Builders/Contractors

Alexander Custom Builders Inc.

Steve Alexander 

231-420-7444

 


 

Cabinets (Kitchens & Baths)

Creative Cabinets

Bill & Billy Skowten

231-627-6026

 

Northern Cabinets

Sue Budzinski

231-627-9751

 

Carpeting

Hagstrom Floor Covering

Brian Hagstrom

231-627-2111

 

Johnsons Home Decorating Center

Roger & Sheila Johnson

231-627-9202

 

Cheboygan Carpet Outlet

Jeff Sydow

231-627-8290

 

Carpet Cleaning

Jewel Cleaning Service

Dave & Phyllis Brandt

231-625-9700

 

Chamber of Commerce

Matt Friday & Nate King

231-627-7183

 

Contractors 

Alexander Custom Builders Inc.

Steve Alexander

231-420-7444

 

Cottage Rentals & Care

Northern Lakes Property Management

Bill & Peggy Stark

231-627-1055

 

Docks

Johnston Metalwork, Inc.

Jay Johnston

231-627-7620

 

Michigan Lake Products, Inc.

231-238-4490

 

Electric Contractors

Stans Electric, Inc. 

231-627-2446

 

Straits Electric, Inc.

Cal Oxley

231-627-4241

 

Environmental

Mackinaw Environmental Technology 

Paul Kreski

906-643-9948

 

Excavation

R.E. Gouine General Construction, Inc.

Kevin Gouine

231-627-2365

 

Robiadek & Sons Excavation

Chuck Robiadek

231-627-4210

 

E. F. Wilkinson & Sons, Inc.

Fred Wilkinson

231-627-5732

 

Exercise

Body By Brach (Zumba Classes)

Danielle Brach & Amanda McAlister

231-597-8195

 

Financial Institutions (VA, FHA, Rural & Special Properties)

Citizens National Bank 

Steve Crusoe, Sharon Coppernoll, Daren Selden

231-627-7111

888-627-7800

 

First Community Bank

Randy Elliott

231-627-7700

 

First Federal of Northern Michigan

Deborah Dombroski

231-627-9951

231-420-1674 (cell)

 

Amerifirst

Carin Anderson

231-627-5000

 

Firth Third Mortgage

Keith Hopper 

231-439-8554

 

GreenStone Farm Credit Services

Brent Voss

231-946-5710

800-444-3276

 

Lake Michigan Credit Union

Mary Clark 

231-838-6476

 

Glass and Screens

Straits Area Glass

231-627-4426

 

Handyman Repairs

Husband for Hire

Gary Williams

231-290-2300

 

Home Inspectors/Inspections

Big Moose Inspection

Tom Ruemenapp

800-531-0133

 

House Doctor 

Dean Williams

231-627-2398

 

Northland Home Inspection

Jim Clements, Pete & Corbin

989-344-2102

989-370-4040

 

House Cleaning Services

Deb Westcott

231-420-9591

 

Jewel Cleaning Service

Dave and Phyllis Brandt

231-625-9700

 

Kennels

Trails End Dog Kennel

231-436-7334

 

Insurance Services

BKC Barnich, Kavanaugh and Cooper, Inc.

231-627-4381

800-382-2766

 

Burns & Eustice Insurance Company

Tony Eustice

231-627-5621

 

State Farm

Sue Schoenith

231-627-2858

 

Interior Design

Linde Furniture

Dennis Lindeman

231-627-6492

 

Landscaping

Mullett Lake Lawn & Tree Service

231-625-9677

 

Locksmith

Steve's Lock Shop

Steve Berden

231-268-8539

 

Marina, Boats & Rentals

Mullett Lake Marina

Dede Anderson

231-268-3377

 

Masonry

Cal Gouine Construction

Cal Gouine

231-627-7270

 

Chip Drake Mason Contractor 

231-625-9030

 

Motorcycle Rentals

Zips Harley Davidson

989-732-8000- Gaylord

231-436-5331- Mackinaw City

 

Movers

Blanes Moving & Storage, Inc.

Blane Lagerman

800-871-9161

 

Paint and Wallpaper

Pristine Finishes

Jason Elliott

231-420-8870

 

Great Lakes Painting

Mark Proctor 

231-627-6951

 

Pest Control

Blossom Pest Control

800-582-0020

 

Straits Area Pest Control

Rick Harley

231-625-9316

 

Photographer

On-Site Imaging

Amy Swiderek

231-290-0340

 

Plumbing & Heating Contractors

Werner Plumbing & Heating

Pat McPhee & Dave Vanhimbergen

231-627-2244

 

H & B Plumbing & Heating

Jim & Jeff Harrison

231-627-2100

 

Remodeling & Roofing

Alexander Custom Builders, Inc.

Steve Alexander

231-420-7444

 

Rental Properties

Martinchek Rentals

Joel & Audrey Martinchek

231-420-0231

 

Roofer Cleaning, Gutters & Chimney

Roof Renew of Michigan

Jeff Byrne

231-548-2008

231-420-1413

 

New Life Seamless Gutters

David Walker

989-733-2418

 

Straits Area Chimney, Inc.

Larry Knaffle 

231-627-4510

 

Lindeman Roofing, Inc.

Greg Lindeman

231-627-2568

 

Sewing & Alteration

Dawns Sewing & Alterations

Dawn Barr

231-597-9553

 

Septic, Clearing & Stump Removal

E.F. Wilkinson & Sons, Inc.

Fred Wilkinson

231-627-5732

 

R.E. Gouine General Contraction, Inc.

Kevin Gouine

231-627-2365

 

Robiadek & Sons Excavating 

Chuck Robiadek

231-627-4210

 

Surveyors

Ecker Surveying Incorporated

Jeff Ecker, PLS

231-420-5450

 

Fullford Surveying & Mapping

Brian Fullford

231-238-9199

 

Granger & Associates, Inc.

Steve & Allen Granger

 231-627-2763

 

Storage

Paully Rd Storage

Sue Budzinski

231-627-9526

 

Taxidermy

Todd Zeller

231-333-3337

 

Vehicle Painting & Body Work

Junction 33 Collision

Jeff Weldon

231-627-9661

 

Well Drillers

Luttrell Well Drilling

231-526-2164

 

Northern Well Drilling

Donald Balbaugh

231-627-9282

 

Window Washing

Blue Chip Cleaners

Gene Carney

231-625-2077

 

Wood/Gas Fireplaces & Stoves

Werner Plumbing & Heating

Pat McPhee & Dave Vanhimbergen

231-627-2244

 

Utilities

DTE Gas 800-477-4747

Consumers Electric 800-477-5050

Presque Electric & Gas 800-423-6634

J & N- Garbage 231-625-0200

L & R Disposal 231-597-9306